Pedestrian Crossing Sign

MUTCD W11-2

Pedestrian Crossing Sign
Item #
X5642-D2K
Sign Design
Pedestrian Crossing Symbol
Compliance
  • MUTCD
  • OSHA 1910.1200(c)
  • Shipping Declarations

Size:

Material:

Laminate:

Mounting:

Packaging:

Qty
Each
1–2
$129.40
3–4
$116.45
5–9
$104.80
10–19
$102.70
20–39
$100.65
40+
$98.65
Price: $129.40
0 In Stock
Special freight arrangements are necessary. Learn More

Need a quote for a large order? Call 800−274−5271 or email us.

A Pedestrian Crossing Sign is MUTCD compliant for the safety standards of drivers and pedestrians on roadways and parking areas. A Pedestrian Crossing Sign is a helpful tool to help enforce traffic regulation and display mandatory information to drivers and pedestrians.

Other available signs:

  • School Zone Crossing Sign MUTCD S1-1 X5646
  • Ahead Sign MUTCD W16-9P X5647
  • Right Diagonal Arrow Sign MUTCD W16-7pR X5648
  • Left Diagonal Arrow Sign MUTCD W16-7pL X5649

Recommended Accessories

Product Information

Compliance

Section 2C.50 Non-Vehicular Warning Signs

Option

  • Non-Vehicular Warning (W11-2, W11-3, W11-4, W11-6, W11-7, W11-9, and W11-16 through W11-22) signs may be used to alert road users in advance of locations where unexpected entries into the roadway might occur or where shared use of the roadway by pedestrians, animals, or equestrians might occur.

Support

  • These conflicts might be relatively confined, or might occur randomly over a segment of roadway.

Guidance

  • If used in advance of a pedestrian, snowmobile, or equestrian crossing, the W11-2, W11-6, W11-7, and W11-9 signs should be supplemented with plaques (see Section 2C.55) with the legend AHEAD or XX FEET to inform road users that they are approaching a point where crossing activity might occur.

Standard

  • If a post-mounted W11-2, W11-6, W11-7, or W11-9 sign is placed at the location of the crossing point where pedestrians, snowmobilers, or equestrians might be crossing the roadway, a diagonal downward pointing arrow (W16-7P) plaque shall be mounted below the sign. If the W11-2, W11-6, W11-7, or W11-9 sign is mounted overhead, the W16-7P plaque shall not be used.

Source: 2009 MUTCD

Reviews

800−274−5271
Cart

Your cart is empty.